Kamis, 31 Maret 2011
[…] In order to register an informal marriage, a declaration approved by the bureau of vital statistics must be signed. Each party must provide proof of age and identity, and state that they are not related to each other in any way. Finally, they must agree to the printed declaration and oath found in section 2.402 of the Family Code. It reads:

"I SOLEMNLY SWEAR (OR AFFIRM) THAT WE, THE UNDERSIGNED, ARE MARRIED TO EACH OTHER BY VIRTUE OF THE FOLLOWING FACTS: ON OR ABOUT (DATE) WE AGREED TO BE MARRIED, AND AFTER THAT DATE WE LIVED TOGETHER AS HUSBAND AND WIFE AND IN THIS STATE WE REPRESENTED TO OTHERS THAT WE WERE MARRIED. SINCE THE DATE OF MARRIAGE TO THE OTHER PARTY I HAVE NOT BEEN MARRIED TO ANY OTHER PERSON. THIS DECLARATION IS TRUE AND THE INFORMATION IN IT WHICH I HAVE GIVEN IS CORRECT."

Even if you don't register with a county in Houston, a couple may have a common law marriage if they meet these three requirements:

1. The man and woman agree to be married

2. The man and woman cohabitate in Texas

3. The man and woman hold out to other parties that they are married